The other day, one of our valued customers called to ask if we knew whether OSHA required yellow borders on mats.  He had attended a seminar recently where it was indicated that OSHA require all anti-fatigue mats had to have yellow borders and this was going to be enforced.

While we agree yellow borders improve safety, we were unaware that OSHA required them on all mats.  So, I put a call through to the Denver Office of OSHA to check it out.

A very helpful young lady there took down my question and promised to get back to me with what she found.  Within an hour I received an email which I will repeat exactly.

“I cannot find an OSHA standard that requires the borders of anti-fatigue mats to be yellow.  I think that when companies state “OSHA approved striped border”, they are referring to 29 CFR 1910.144.  This standard states “yellow shall be the basic color for designating caution and for marking physical hazards such as: striking against, stumbling, falling, tripping and caught between”.

The link to the standard is: 1910.144 – Safety color code for marking physical hazards.

So, thank you, ma’am, for your great response, which I post here to help any interested party who may have the same question.

By Ben Herbert

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

thirteen − eight =